Prior to 2013, Section 849.16’s definition of a “slot machine” was limited to the insertion of “money, coins, or other objects” into a “machine or device.” In 2013, the Legislature broadened the definition of “slot machine” to include any “system or networks of devices” activated by an “account number, code, or other . . . information.” This expanded definition easily encompasses online slots requiring the user to provide an account number or “information” (such as a credit card, user ID, password, name and address).
As part of the same amendment, the Florida Legislature clarified in Section 849.16(1)(b) that a prohibited “slot machine” also encompasses any “system or networks of devices” that allow users to “[s]ecure additional chances or rights to use such machine, apparatus, or device, even though the device or system may be available for free play.” Thus, a prohibited “slot machine” under Section 849.16 now includes free-to-play games. (See Final Bill Analysis, Bill No.